Legal Aid Saskatchewan

home > Privacy/Disclaimer
Privacy/Disclaimer

Disclaimer

The information on this site is meant as general information only. It is not meant to be used as legal advice for specific legal problems. Information is checked for legal accuracy at the time it is posted but may become outdated as laws change.

For legal help, contact a legal aid office or a lawyer.

In offering linked sites, the Saskatchewan Legal Aid Commission neither endorses their sponsoring organizations nor vouches for the accuracy of their information.

Website Privacy Statement

The Saskatchewan Legal Aid Commission is committed to protecting your privacy. Its entire operations, including this web site, are subject to The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

This website does not automatically gather personal information about you. We will only collect this type of information if you voluntarily supply it.

If you provide us your personal information, it will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected or, in limited circumstances, in accordance with The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

If you do not wish to provide personal information via the Internet or you wish to obtain services via other means (i.e., in-person or via the telephone), please contact us at

Legal Aid Saskatchewan Central Office
#502-201 21st Street East
SASKATOON SK S7K 2H6
Phone:306-933-530
Toll-free: 1-800-667-3764
Fax: 306-933-6764.

The Government of Saskatchewan may monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload, delete or change information, or otherwise cause damage. We record the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web sites, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected or we are legally obligated to do so by law.

Security

Information collected is maintained in a secure environment and is governed by the Commission s Information Technology Security policy. We are committed to protecting the confidentiality and integrity of personal information you submit. Personal information submitted or collected through our web site will be used only for the purpose for which it was submitted or collected, or for the purposes permitted by law, unless you consent to other uses. We only ask for the information which it reasonably requires to fulfill the purpose for which the information is being submitted.

Cookies

Some Government of Saskatchewan websites may distribute a small file to your browser, called a cookie. Such files allow us to provide you with personalized information on your future visits to our websites; they are not used for any other purpose. If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when cookies will be deposited.

More information

Questions or concerns regarding our management of this privacy statement may be directed to:

Privacy Officer/ FOIP Co-ordinator
Legal Aid Saskatchewan, Central Office
#502-201 21st Street East, SASKATOON SK S7K 2H6
Phone: 306-933-5300
Toll-free: 1-800-667-3764
Fax: 306-933-6764
central@legalaid.sk.ca

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the:

Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner
503-1801 Hamilton Street
REGINA SK S4P 4B4
Tel: (306) 787-8350
Fax: (306) 798-1603